Marmalcoa is a company located in the district of Leiria that is dedicated exclusively to the extraction, transformation and innovation of limestone national stone, realizing projects to the measure for clients interested in specific products in limestone.

This company has always been committed to respecting the privacy of its users and the security of their customers’ personal data. In this way we inform customers that Marmalcoa collects, processes, processes and protects data through this website. The user should read these privacy policies as closely as possible, which has been written in a clear and objective way to facilitate their understanding.

 

LEGAL INFORMATION

Marmalcoa – Transformação de Mármores, Lda.

Rua da Estrada Principal, nº3 A, Cadoiço, apartado 1012

2460-600 Aljubarrota, Alcobaça, Portugal

Web hosting: www.marmalcoa.com

We ask for any information to complete or complaint about any content or functionality of this website, we ask you to send us an email to rgpd@marmalcoa.com.

 

DATA PROTECTION

All existing personal data the various computer systems and databases of the company were collected through contractual relations and professional interventions with their clients. The use is essentially for the purposes presented above.

According to article 10 of Portuguese Law no. 67/98, of 26/10, which refers to the security conditions related to the collection of information in open networks, ensuring that all our employees involved in data processing are covered to the duty of secrecy and confidentiality.

At the moment, you deem it more appropriate, you may cancel, change or delete your personal data as soon as you express this will by email to rgpd@marmalcoa.com. One of the highest priorities of this brand is compliance with and compliance with the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (RPGD) No 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the European Council of 27 April 2016 establishing and standardizing the treatment and protection of personal data.

In addition, we guarantee that your data will not be marketed or transmitted to a third-party company. On the other hand, we cannot guarantee the confidentiality of all the data used in the various commercial actions, because they are essential for the normal operation of the company.

Your personal data will be stored for the period necessary to provide services, invoices and compliance with legal obligations.

 

WHAT DATA ARE PROTECTED?

Through the contact form we collect the following personal data:

  • Name: Essential to identify the customer’s request;
  • Address: Essential to identify the place of service delivery;
  • NIF: Essential for handling all documentation;
  • Email: Essential for the exchange of correspondence in order to understand customer needs and complementary information;
  • Telephone contact: Essential to get in touch with the customer for further clarification.

In addition to these, we collect some data through cookies to carry out the continuous improvement of this platform and statistical effects such as:

  • IP address;
  • Geographic location;
  • Information about the device used;
  • Which search engine is used;
  • What is the date and duration of the visit;

USER RIGHTS

The user may, at the moment he deems it more appropriate, exercise the right of access, rectification or deletion of his personal data from the company’s database. For these purposes, we ask that you send us an email to rgpd@marmalcoa.com.

 

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Acceptance by the user that his data can be processed will always have a revocable character, without retroactive effects. To revoke your consent, you must send an email to rgpd@marmalcoa.com.

 

COPYRIGHT

All content and design were created internally or with recourse to a third-party company. It is essential to reflect that any partial or total copy is totally prohibited and reprehensible. In this sense, MARMALCOA is fully protected by Portuguese and international law on data protection, copyright protection and intellectual property protection.

This company reserves the right not to accept campaigns or advertisements of third parties. In addition, MARMALCOA may enjoy the right to modify any content or images on this website at any time it deems most appropriate.

 

LINKS SYSTEM

All the links system (internal and external links) present in this website aim to help and improve navigation and better target the user to what he needs. This company cannot, at all, assume any kind of responsibility for the problems resulting from external links.

 

COOKIES

This platform uses cookies, which are small text files stored on your computer that serve to collect information specific to your device and experience of use. Information that is essential for website and statistical improvement of traffic.

This mechanism aims to improve consumer performance and experience. Cookies have a main function in determining the usefulness, interest and number of users who visit our website, in order to allow a faster and more efficient navigation, eliminating the need to enter repeated information. All data collected through this mechanism has a completely anonymous and stealthy character. Make sure your browser is prepared to receive cookies. Acceptance or deactivation of cookies may be performed at any time. However, it is essential to have the knowledge that this deactivation will create some navigation problems and graphic coherence. We warn that browsers keep the cookies and in turn some personal data from which we cannot assume any responsibility.